Skip to content

Screaming Frog alternatives in 2026: free, cloud, and cheaper

Sitebulb is the closest swap, from $18 a month. Ahrefs Free and Seobility crawl for free, with limits. Semrush suits teams that also need keywords.

Checked on October 25, 2026

By Bruno Amorim · ·

Screaming Frog SEO Spider is free for 500 URLs per crawl, and a licence is $279 a year per user. If you want a cloud crawler, visual reports, or a lower price for the odd audit, here is each option with its price and crawl limit.

We make CrawlCoach. It is not a crawler, and it is on this list for one job people use Screaming Frog for: Google's index status for each page.

ToolPriceCrawl limitBest for
Screaming Frog SEO SpiderFree, or $279 a year500 URLs free; with a licence, as many as your computer can holdThe baseline
Sitebulb$18 a month10,000 URLs per audit; 500,000 on Pro at $42Visual reports and hints in order
Ahrefs FreeFree5,000 crawl credits a month per projectFree audits of sites you own
SeobilityFree100 pages per crawl, 1 projectA quick check of a small site
Semrush SEO Toolkit$139 a month100,000 pages to crawl a monthTeams that also need keywords and backlinks
LumarQuote onlyNot listedLarge organizations
CrawlCoachFree report, then from $29 a monthGoogle's index status for up to 50,000 URLs per siteIndex status every day, with no crawl to run
  1. 1. Sitebulb: Best desktop alternative

    Sitebulb is a desktop crawler with visual reports and recommendations in order across more than 300 SEO issues. Lite is $18 a month, billed monthly, for 10,000 URLs per audit. Pro is $42 a month for 500,000 URLs per audit. Every plan crawls JavaScript and connects to Google Analytics and Search Console. There is a 14-day free trial, and a separate Cloud Server version.

  2. 2. Ahrefs Free: Best free option for sites you own

    Ahrefs Free, formerly Ahrefs Webmaster Tools, is free for sites you verify. Its Site Audit checks for over 170 technical and on-page issues, with 5,000 crawl credits a month per project. It runs in your browser, with no install.

  3. 3. Seobility: Best free check of a small site

    Seobility's free Basic plan has no time limit and needs no card. It covers 1 website project, with a limited audit of 100 pages per crawl and 10 tracked keywords.

  4. 4. Semrush Site Audit: Best when you also need keywords and backlinks

    Semrush's SEO plan is $139 a month. Its help page lists 100,000 pages to crawl a month on the entry SEO Toolkit plan. Pick it when the audit is one part of a wider SEO job.

  5. 5. Lumar: Best for large organizations

    Lumar doesn't list prices. You fill out a form for a quote, set to your team's needs.

  6. 6. CrawlCoach: Best for Google's index status, every day

    Screaming Frog's licence can pull Google's index status for up to 2,000 URLs per site a day, during a crawl you run. CrawlCoach does that job on its own, every day, for up to 50,000 URLs per site. It inspects about 1,800 URLs a day per site, new and missing pages first, so a full pass of 50,000 takes about four weeks. It explains each reason and emails you a fix list.

    Where it falls short: it doesn't crawl for broken links or missing titles the way a crawler does. Keep a crawler for audits.

    See which of your pages Google skipped

    Get my free report

Questions

Is there a free alternative to Screaming Frog?

Screaming Frog itself is free up to 500 URLs per crawl. Ahrefs Free audits sites you verify, with 5,000 crawl credits a month per project. Seobility's free plan crawls 100 pages.

Is there an online alternative to Screaming Frog?

Yes. Ahrefs, Semrush, and Seobility run in your browser, and Sitebulb also sells a Cloud Server version. Screaming Frog SEO Spider runs on your computer.

Sitebulb or Screaming Frog?

Sitebulb leads with visual reports and recommendations in order, from $18 a month. Screaming Frog gives raw tables and deep settings for $279 a year. Both have a free way to try them.

Related guides

Sources

Checked on October 25, 2026. Prices and features can change after that date.

See why Google skips your pages

Get my free report

Free for up to 500 pages. No card needed. Sign in with the Google account you use for Search Console.

Other comparisons