Skip to content

Peec AI alternatives in 2026, ranked by fit

Peec's Starter plan is $95 a month for 50 prompts on 3 engines. Otterly costs $29, AthenaHQ has a free plan, and AthenaHQ's $295 plan covers 11 AI models.

Checked on October 25, 2026

By Bruno Amorim · ·

If Peec costs too much, tracks too few prompts, or skips an engine you need, here is each alternative with its entry price, what it tracks, and who it fits. Before you pay, two free reports cover part of the job: Search Console's Generative AI report for Google, and Bing's AI Performance report for Copilot.

We make CrawlCoach. It is on this list for a different job: it checks whether AI search can reach your pages, then runs a monthly citation check. It is not a full tracker. Every price below is from each vendor's own pricing page.

ToolStarting priceWhat it tracksBest for
Peec AI$95 a month50 prompts, daily, on 3 engines you chooseThe baseline
Otterly.AI$29 a month15 prompts, daily, on 4 enginesThe lowest paid price
AthenaHQFree; Starter $295 a month300 free credits; Starter covers 11 AI modelsA free start, or the most engines
Rankscale$99 a month1,200 credits a month, up to 4,800 answersPaying by the answer
Scrunch$250 a month125 prompts on 4 engines, plus site auditsTracking plus site audits
Semrush AI Visibility Toolkit$99 a month25 prompts, dailyTeams already on Semrush
ProfoundFree 7-day trial, then customUp to 9 engines on EnterpriseLarge brands
CrawlCoach$29 a month; citation checks from $59AI crawler and page checks; about 10 questions a month on 2 enginesFixing access before tracking
  1. 1. Otterly.AI: Best cheaper alternative

    Otterly's Lite plan is $29 a month for 15 prompts, tracked daily on ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity, and Microsoft Copilot. Claude, AI Mode, and Gemini are add-ons. Lite includes citation source tracking, share of voice, sentiment, and crawlability and content audits. Standard is $189 for 100 prompts.

    You get fewer prompts than Peec's 50, for under a third of the price.

  2. 2. AthenaHQ: Best free plan, and the longest engine list

    AthenaHQ's Essential plan is free, with 300 credits, on ChatGPT, Perplexity, AI Overviews, Gemini, and Copilot. Starter is $295 a month, billed monthly, with 3,600 credits, unlimited topics and prompts, and 11 AI models, including Claude, Grok, DeepSeek, Meta AI, and Mistral. API access and extra credits cost more.

  3. 3. Rankscale: Best if you want to pay by the answer

    Rankscale's Pro plan is $99 a month, billed monthly, for 1,200 credits that query AI engines, enough for up to 4,800 answers. It includes 10 brand dashboards and 50 page audits, and covers ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Claude, AI Overviews, and Copilot. Pro+ is $229 for 3,000 credits and adds a REST API. You can try Pro for free.

  4. 4. Scrunch: Best when you also want AI site audits

    Scrunch's Core plan is $250 a month for 125 prompts, 5,000 responses a month, and 5 site audits, on ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Overviews, and Copilot. It starts with a 7-day free trial. Enterprise adds 9 AI models and its Agent Experience Platform.

  5. 5. Semrush AI Visibility Toolkit: Best if you already pay for Semrush

    The toolkit is $99 a month with 25 prompts tracked day by day on platforms such as ChatGPT and Google AI Mode, plus brand and competitor reports. 50 more prompts cost $60 a month.

  6. 6. Profound: Best for large brands

    Profound doesn't list a self-serve plan. The free 7-day trial runs 50 prompts a day on ChatGPT, Gemini, and Google AI Overviews. After that, Enterprise is a custom quote, with up to 9 answer engines, SSO, SOC 2, and AI Marketer agents.

  7. 7. CrawlCoach: Best when AI search can't reach your pages yet

    A tracker tells you that you are missing from AI answers. CrawlCoach looks for the reason. Every paid plan finds pages missing from Google, checks robots.txt for the AI search crawlers, and tests your firewall as OAI-SearchBot, Claude-SearchBot, and PerplexityBot. Pro, at $59 a month, adds a monthly citation check: about 10 questions, asked 3 times each of OpenAI with web search and Google Gemini.

    Where it falls short: monthly, not daily, on 2 engines, with no sentiment or share of voice. Pair it with a tracker if you need those.

    Test whether AI search crawlers can reach your site

    Check my site free

Questions

What is the cheapest Peec AI alternative?

AthenaHQ's Essential plan is free, with 300 credits. Among paid plans, Otterly's Lite is $29 a month for 15 prompts. Search Console's Generative AI report and Bing's AI Performance report are free too, for Google and Copilot.

Which Peec alternative tracks the most AI engines?

AthenaHQ's Starter plan lists 11 AI models. Profound's Enterprise plan tracks up to 9 answer engines, and Scrunch's Enterprise plan supports 9.

Does Peec AI have a free trial?

Yes. Peec's pricing page offers a free trial.

Related guides

Sources

Checked on October 25, 2026. Prices and features can change after that date.

Find the pages Google skipped, for free

Get my free report

Free for up to 500 pages. No card needed. Sign in with the Google account you use for Search Console.

Other comparisons